Toutes les questions

Est-ce que cyberSanté Ontario recueille, utilise et communique des renseignements personnels sur la santé?

Non. En vertu du Règlement de l’Ontario 329/04, cyberSanté Ontario fournit des services de technologie de l’information au secteur ontarien de la santé, y compris des hôpitaux, des médecins, des laboratoires et des services de santé publique. Il assure des services de gestion de l’information dans le but de créer et de tenir un système provincial de dossiers de santé électroniques.

Comment cyberSanté Ontario protège-t-il mes renseignements personnels sur la santé?

CyberSanté Ontario a instauré des mesures de protection administratives, physiques et techniques qui reflètent les pratiques exemplaires du secteur afin de protéger ses réseaux contre la mauvaise utilisation, le remplacement, la reproduction, la divulgation, la destruction, la surveillance et les dommages. Ces mesures de protection comprennent un accès contrôlé et surveillé aux renseignements personnels sur la santé, la limitation de la collecte de données à ce qui est nécessaire aux fins prévues des systèmes dans le cadre du DES, des évaluations de l’impact sur la protection de la vie privée, la formation du personnel et des ententes de confidentialité.

Les mesures actuelles de sécurité et de protection de la vie privée font l’objet d’un examen constant et elles sont améliorées au besoin afin d’assurer le plus haut degré de protection.

Comment puis-je accéder à mes renseignements dans le DSE?

En Ontario, le traitement des renseignements personnels sur la santé est régi par la Loi de 2004 sur la protection des renseignements personnels sur la santé (LPRPS). Cette loi vous donne le droit d’accéder à vos renseignements personnels sur la santé et, si vous estimez qu’ils sont incorrects, inexacts ou incomplets, de demander qu’ils soient corrigés. Pour de plus amples renseignements sur la marche à suivre pour accéder à vos renseignements dans le DSE ou demander une correction, reportez-vous à la rubrique Accès à votre DSE.

CyberSanté Ontario est-il un dépositaire de renseignements sur la santé?

Non, cyberSanté Ontario n'est pas un dépositaire de renseignements sur la santé. Il peut agir dans un certain nombre de capacités prévues par la LPRPS et le Règlement de l’Ontario 329/04 : comme mandataire d’un dépositaire de renseignements sur la santé, fournisseur d’un réseau d’information sur la santé ou fournisseur de services électroniques. L’article 6.2 du Règlement de l’Ontario 329/04 pris en application de la LPRPS a par ailleurs été modifié le 30 juin 2011 de façon à clarifier que cyberSanté Ontario peut créer ou tenir des DSE à titre de service offert aux dépositaires de renseignements personnels sur la santé. Chaque rôle a trait à la relation de cyberSanté Ontario avec un ou plusieurs dépositaires de renseignements sur la santé.

Comment puis-je en apprendre davantage au sujet du programme de protection de la vie privée de cyberSanté Ontario et de ses pratiques en mat

Consultez nos politiques de protection de la vie privée ou communiquez avec notre directrice générale de la protection de la vie privée aux coordonnées suivantes : 

Laura Davison
Directrice générale de la protection de la vie privée

Santé Ontario (Services Digitaux)
Bureau de la protection de la vie privée
777 rue Bay, Bureau 701
C. P. 148
Toronto, Ontario
M5G 2C8

Par courriel : privacy@ehealthontario.on.ca
Par téléphone : (416) 946-4767 ou 1 888 411-7742, poste 64767
Par télécopieur : 416-586-4397 ou 1-866-831-0107

What can I do if I think there’s a mistake in my EHR data?

You have a right under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) to request corrections to your EHR data if you think it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. If you would like to request corrections to your EHR data, contact the health care practitioner who provided you care. Or, if you are unsure of who to contact, please contact the Ontario Health (Digital Services) Privacy Office.

Can I stop a health care practitioner from accessing my EHR data?

You are able to block health care practitioners from accessing your EHR data – this is called a “consent directive.” If you do not want to share your EHR data with members of your health care team, you can restrict access by asking for a consent directive to be added to your record. This means when a health care practitioner tries to access your EHR data, a notice pops up indicating that access to your EHR data is blocked and can only be accessed by that practitioner under a limited set of conditions. This is called a consent override. Your healthcare provider will inform you when a consent override occurs.

See Managing access to your EHR for more information on consent directives and managing access to your EHR data.

Who do I contact if I think there has been inappropriate activity involving my EHR data?

As part of maintaining the privacy and security of the EHR and of your EHR data, access is continually monitored and reviewed. If you have concerns about access to your EHR data or suspect someone has inappropriately accessed your EHR data, please contact your health care provider, your health care provider’s organization, or the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.

How does Ontario Health (Digital Services) protect my EHR data?

To protect the privacy and security of your EHR data, Ontario Health (Digital Services) adheres to requirements set out in law, regulation and by the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC), and a broad set of safeguards, consistent with industry best practices has been implemented. Ontario Health (Digital Services) has three kinds of safeguards that work together to protect your EHR data. Ontario Health (Digital Services) establishes how the privacy and security of the EHR and your EHR data must be maintained and managed across Ontario Health, which includes a comprehensive set of privacy and security policies and mandatory staff training in privacy and security (‘administrative safeguards’). Ontario Health (Digital Services) has special hardware, software, and computer systems designed to protect the privacy and security of the EHR and your EHR data, including encryption protocols, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and anti-virus programs (‘technical safeguards’). And Ontario Health (Digital Services) has physical protections in place to protect your EHR data, including locked offices and computers, and secure document shredding (‘physical safeguards’).

Ontario Health (Digital Services) continually reviews and assesses these security and privacy safeguards to make sure they remain effective and appropriate for protecting the EHR and your EHR data. Our Safeguards page provides more information on the safeguards we have in place.

How does Ontario Health (Digital Services) manage the privacy of my EHR data?

In order to oversee, manage and promote trust in the privacy of your EHR data, the privacy office at Ontario Health (Digital Services) has established a privacy program, including privacy policies and information handling practices that apply throughout Ontario Health (Digital Services). The focus of this privacy program is to follow the relevant legislation and regulation, including the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA), and to embed protection of your EHR data in all of the products, services, policies, procedures and processes developed.

The Ontario Health (Digital Services) Statement of Information Practices provides more information on the information practices, legislative authorities, and roles of Ontario Health (Digital Services) when it comes to personal health information and personal information. The Privacy Program page is where you can find copies of privacy policies and more information about the Ontario Health (Digital Services) privacy program.

How does Ontario Health (Digital Services) identify and manage any risks to my EHR data?

To help protect your EHR data, Ontario Health (Digital Services) is committed to identifying and managing privacy and security risks ahead of time. This involves conducting privacy and security assessments to evaluate the impacts and potential risks of any new system, project or initiative that involves your EHR data, in order to determine how it could affect your privacy and the appropriate safeguards that need to be in place.

More information on the privacy impact assessments performed by Ontario Health (Digital Services) can be found here.

More information on the Ontario Health (Digital Services) Security program can be found here.

Who can I contact to learn more about the privacy program and information practices of Ontario Health (Digital Services)?

More information about these privacy or information practices can be found here. If you have further questions, please contact the Ontario Health (Digital Services) Privacy Office. For questions not about the privacy practices of Ontario Health (Digital Services) but related to the Ontario Laboratory Information System (OLIS) and Drug and Pharmacy Service Information (DHDR), please contact ServiceOntario at:

Toll Free: 1-800-291-1405

TTY: 1-800-387-5559

Who do I contact if I have a concern or complaint about the privacy practices of Ontario Health (Digital Services)?

If you have any concerns or complaints about these privacy practices, please contact the Ontario Health (Digital Services) Privacy Office.

You have the right to contact the office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you have a complaint about these privacy policies and information handling practices. The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario’s website can be found at https://ipc.on.ca

For inquiries or complaints not about the privacy practices of Ontario Health (Digital Services) but related to the Ontario Laboratory Information System (OLIS) and Drug and Pharmacy Service Information (DHDR), please contact ServiceOntario at:

Toll Free: 1-800-291-1405

TTY: 1-800-387-5559

I have sent my completed Access Request Form to your office. However, I have not received my medical records yet. Can I please get an update?

Ontario Health (Digital Services) assists health care providers in responding to your access requests for EHR data, however any medical records will be provided to you by the health care provider(s) who contributed the records to the EHR and not by Ontario Health (Digital Services). You will receive a response from these health care providers no later than 30 days from the date Ontario Health (Digital Services) received your completed access request. If additional time is needed to fulfill your access request, you will be notified by these health care providers who will advise you that they require an extension.

I have received a response to an Access Request I submitted to Ontario Health (Digital Services) and no records were found. What does this mean?

Ontario Health (Digital Services) can only assist with access requests for medical records that are in the EHR. EHR data does not include all your medical records. Not all health care organizations and health care providers contribute to the EHR, and contributors to the EHR do not necessarily provide all their medical records to the EHR. If no records were found by Ontario Health (Digital Services), then it means the records you were looking for do not exist in the EHR. If you wish to obtain any medical records that do not exist in the EHR, please contact your health care provider directly.

What health care organizations and providers view or contribute medical records via the ConnectingOntario viewer?

Information on contributing and viewing organizations and data types can be found here.

What is a substitute decision-maker (SDM)?

A substitute decision-maker in relation to an individual means, unless the context requires otherwise, a person who is authorized under the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) to consent on behalf of the individual to the collection, use or disclosure of personal health information about the individual.

How can I obtain a copy of my medical claims history?

A Personal Claims History (PCH) is a computer record of claims paid by the Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP) under an individual health card number. To obtain a copy of your Personal Claims History, please contact the Ministry of Health.

How can I obtain my medical records from a retired doctor?

Please contact the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario (CPSO) to seek assistance in locating such records.

I have a new health care provider. Can Ontario Health (Digital Services) transfer my medical records from my former health care provider to my new health care provider?

No. Please contact either your new or former health care providers.